Privacy Policy

As of 14 May 2018

It is very important to us to keep your personal data safe and sound. The Blum Privacy Policy tells you how we capture personal data when you use our website and what we use your personal information for. We embrace data protection positively and comply with data protection regulations (DSG - Austrian Data Protection Act, General Data Protection Regulation, TKG - Telecommunications Act). You will find more detailed information about our company in About Blum.

By using our website you agree to the following provisions of the Blum Privacy Policy.

 

A. Personal Data

Personal data is data that allows us to identify you. This data includes your name, email address, address, telephone number. Your personal data will only be collected and processed if you give your express permission and if you voluntarily submit it when signing up for our services. This applies to the following services:

Our services What we use your data for
Subscription to our newsletter (Blum NEWS) or press mailing list We send information material about our products, services and the company
Contact form for press representatives We send press releases and information material
Contact form for questions about products and services Our sales or marketing staff answer your questions
Contact form to order our catalogue and/or magazine We send information material

In these cases, you will be informed of the type of data captured and the purpose for which the data is to be processed before you submit your personal information. In addition, you will be asked to give your consent which can be revoked at any time.

The personal data captured by our website will only be shared with companies within the corporate group and sales partners where this is necessary for data processing and where you have given your consent.

 

B. Other Data

We do not collect any other personal data aside from the data described in Section A. We only collect general information about your computer or mobile device so that we can improve the usability and visibility of our services. This information includes screen resolution, operating system and version number, browser. The cookies and social plug-ins we use are described in our Cookie Policy .

C. Data Security

Appropriate technical and organisational measures ensure that the data stored on our website and other systems is protected against loss, destruction, unauthorised access, manipulation and disclosure. However, despite regular checks, it is impossible to provide complete protection against online threats.

D. Links to Other Providers

Our website includes further relevant information from other providers. The content linked to our digital platforms is produced by third parties over whom we exercise no control. We are not responsible for the content of external sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites or platforms.

E. Information, Correction & Deletion

If you would like to know what personal information we have about you, ask for a copy of your information. Any mistakes can be corrected and personal data can be deleted if requested. In addition, the right to restrict access to data and the right to data portability is applied on a case-by-case basis. Please send your inquiries to .

F. Questions, Ideas & Comments

If you have any questions about the Blum Privacy Policy, any ideas or comments, please contact .

G. Amendments to the Blum Privacy Policy

Should any changes be made to our Privacy Policy, the amended version and date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.



Asia
Europe
Oceania

Share page