The Blum Privacy Policy

As of 12 June 2017

This policy is valid for all the digital platforms (website, apps) that are operated and managed by Julius Blum GmbH. You will find more detailed information about our company in About Blum.

It is very important to us to keep your personal data safe and sound. The Blum Privacy Policy tells you how we capture personal data when you use our digital platforms and what we use your personal information for. We embrace data protection positively and comply with data protection regulations (DSG 2000 - Austrian Data Protection Act 2000, General Data Protection Regulation, TKG - Telecommunications Act).

By using our digital platforms you agree to the following provisions of the Blum Privacy Policy.

 

A. Personal Data

Personal data is data that allows us to identify you. This data includes your name, email address, address and telephone number. Your personal data will only be collected and processed if you give your express permission and if you voluntarily submit it when signing up for our services. This applies to the following services:

Our services What we use your data for
Subscription to our newsletter (Blum NEWS) or press mailing list Send information material about our products, services and the company
Contact form for tendering documentation Send tendering documentation for architectural competitions
Contact form for online job applications Evaluate applications and coordinate job interviews
Contact form for suppliers Sales staff evaluate inquiries
Contact form for press representatives Send press releases and information material
Contact form for company events Register students, apprentices and other participants for events
Contact form for questions about products and services Sales or marketing staff answer your questions
Contact form to order our catalogue and/or magazine Send information material

In these cases, you will be informed of the type of data captured and the purpose for which the data is to be processed before you submit your personal information. In addition, you will be asked to give your consent which can be revoked at any time.

Personal information that is collected by our digital platforms will only be shared with the affiliated companies of our corporate group and with external third parties where this is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested and if you have given your consent.

Affiliated companies of Julius Blum GmbH are:

  1. Blum Inc., USA

  2. Blum UK, Great Britain

  3. Blum Canada Ltd., Canada

  4. Blum France S.A.R.L., France

  5. Blum Svenska AB, Sweden

  6. Blum s r.o., Czech Republic

  7. Blum Polska Sp. z o.o., Poland

  8. Blum GmbH, Germany

  9. Blum OOO, Russia

  10. Blum Australia Pty Ltd., Australia

  11. Blum S.E.A. Pty Ltd., Singapore

  12. Blum Hungaria Kft., Hungary

  13. Blum Romania S.R.L., Romania

  14. Blum do Brasil, Ind. e Commercio de Ferragens Ltda., Brazil

  15. Blum Furniture Hardware (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., China

  16. Blum Mexico Herrajes para Muebles S.de R.L. de C.V., Mexico

  17. Blum Ukraine TOV, Ukraine

  18. Blum Furniture Hardware Hong Kong Limited, Hong Kong

  19. Blum TR Mobilya Limited Sirketi, Turkey

  20. Blum New Zealand Limited, New Zealand

  21. Blum Afrique du Nord S.A.R.L., Tunisia

  22. Luso Blum - Ferragens para Moveis, Unipessoal Lda, Portugal

  23. Blum Hellas SA, Greece

  24. Blum Vietnam Co., Ltd., Vietnam

  25. Blum India Private Ltd., India

  26. Blum Central Asia TOO, Kazakhstan

  27. Blum Schweiz GmbH, Switzerland

B. Other Data

We do not collect any other personal data aside from the data described in Section A. We only collect general information about your computer or mobile device so that we can improve the usability and visibility of our services. This information includes screen resolution, operating system and version number, browser. The cookies and social plug-ins we use are described in our Cookie Policy.

C. Data Security

Appropriate technical and organisational measures ensure that the data stored on our website and other systems is protected against loss, destruction, unauthorised access, manipulation and disclosure. However, despite regular checks, it is impossible to provide complete protection against online threats.

D. Links to Other Providers

Our digital platforms include further relevant information from other providers. The content linked to our digital platforms is produced by third parties over whom we exercise no control. We are not responsible for the content of external sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites or platforms.

E. Information, Correction & Deletion

If you would like to know what personal information we have about you, ask for a copy of your information. Any mistakes can be corrected and personal data can be deleted if requested. In addition, the right to restrict access to data and the right to data portability is applied on a case-by-case basis. Please send your inquiries to

F. Questions, Ideas & Comments

If you have any questions about the Blum Privacy Policy, any ideas or comments, please contact

G. Amendments to the Blum Privacy Policy

Should any changes be made to our Privacy Policy, the amended version and date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.

Share page